Hyundai Staria vs Ford Tourneo Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria vs Ford Tourneo Custom: the short answer

Staria and Tourneo Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Staria starts ZAR 99,600 cheaper Staria from ZAR 975,900 · Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria Tourneo Custom
Maximum Power Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm Tourneo Custom125 kW
Maximum Torque Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm Tourneo Custom390 Nm
Engine Size Staria2199 cc Tourneo Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria12.5 km/l Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria175 mm Tourneo Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Staria

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria Tourneo Custom
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV People mover
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg
Vehicle Type MPV MPV
Wheelbase Type - Short wheelbase
Spec Staria Tourneo Custom
Length 5253 mm 5050 mm
Width 1997 mm 2032 mm
Height 1990 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 3100 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 175 l 482 l
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 1559 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3200 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 454 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 996 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 957 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1048 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria and Tourneo Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria 62 vs Tourneo Custom 65.

Efficiency index: Staria 51 vs Tourneo Custom 57.

Safety-equipment index: Staria 80 vs Tourneo Custom 91.

Practicality index: Staria 61 vs Tourneo Custom 70.

Ownership-cover index: Staria 65 vs Tourneo Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tourneo Custom leads by 7 points

Staria and Tourneo Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 67% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tourneo Custom

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 65
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 70
Leads by 7 points
64
#2

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tourneo Custom +3 Efficiency Tourneo Custom +6 Safety Tourneo Custom +11 Practicality Tourneo Custom +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tourneo Custom

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 70/100

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Tourneo Custom leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 64 pts for Staria

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tourneo Custom leads. However, Staria may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria vs Tourneo Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.