Hyundai Staria vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
LDV T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Staria vs LDV T60 Utility Single Cab: the short answer

Staria and T60 Utility Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 676,000 cheaper Staria from ZAR 975,900 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Staria T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm T60 Utility Single Cab120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm T60 Utility Single Cab410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size Staria2199 cc T60 Utility Single Cab1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Staria12.5 km/l T60 Utility Single Cab12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance Staria175 mm T60 Utility Single Cab215 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

LDV T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Staria T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV Two-seat single-cab pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Executive grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2220 kg -
Vehicle Type MPV Pickup
Spec Staria T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 5253 mm 5395 mm
Width 1997 mm 1900 mm
Height 1990 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 3273 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 215 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 175 l 1840 l
Kerb Weight 2220 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3050 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1170 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 9 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.3 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Staria and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Staria 62 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: Staria 51 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Staria 80 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: Staria 61 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: Staria 65 vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 1 points

Staria and T60 Utility Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T60 Utility Single Cab +6 Efficiency Staria +2 Safety Staria +28 Practicality T60 Utility Single Cab +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Staria vs T60 Utility Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.