Ford Ranger XLT vs Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab in South Africa

Ldv T60 Utility Single Cab

T60 Utility Single Cab 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 358,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 410 Nm ⛽ 12.35 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Ranger XLT
Fuel Economy Ranger XLT
🛡 Safety Ranger XLT
📦 Practicality Ranger XLT
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
T60 Utility Single Cab starts ZAR 355,100 cheaper Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000 · T60 Utility Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Ranger XLT T60 Utility Single Cab
Maximum Power 125 kW @ 3500 rpm 120 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 405 Nm 410 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 1996 cc 1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 13 km/l 12.35 km/l
Ground Clearance 237 mm 215 mm
Boot / Load Bay - 1840 l
Airbags Dual front, front side, curtain and driver knee 2
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 1880 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Warranty 4 years / 120 000 km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Ranger XLT +1 pts
Efficiency Ranger XLT +6 pts
Safety Ranger XLT +38 pts
Practicality Ranger XLT +8 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T60 Utility Single Cab

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T60 Utility Single Cab

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger XLT T60 Utility Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Ranger XLT listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African T60 Utility Single Cab generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Two-seat single-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2177 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec Ranger XLT T60 Utility Single Cab
Length 5350 mm 5395 mm
Width 1918 mm 1900 mm
Height 1886 mm 1830 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3155 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 215 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2177 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3230 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 1053 kg 1170 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Applicable
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space - 1840 l
Number of Rows - 1 rows

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 13 points

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T60 Utility Single Cab remains close.

Index leader 76 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 56% source coverage
76
#1 Index leader

Ranger XLT

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 69
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 87
Leads by 13 points
63
#2

T60 Utility Single Cab

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 79 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 68
Efficiency 49
Safety 52
Practicality 79
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XLT +1 Efficiency Ranger XLT +6 Safety Ranger XLT +38 Practicality Ranger XLT +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 87/100

T60 Utility Single Cab

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 52/100
Practicality 79/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Ford Ranger XLT leads the catalogue index with 76 pts vs 63 pts for T60 Utility Single Cab

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Ranger XLT leads. However, T60 Utility Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Ranger XLT and T60 Utility Single Cab comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger XLT 69 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 68.

Efficiency index: Ranger XLT 55 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger XLT 90 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 52.

Practicality index: Ranger XLT 87 vs T60 Utility Single Cab 79.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger XLT not separately scored vs T60 Utility Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.