Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Hyundai Staria: the short answer

D-Max X-Rider and Staria are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max X-Rider starts ZAR 306,910 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Staria
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Staria2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Staria12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Staria175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Staria
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup MPV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg 2220 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup MPV
Spec D-Max X-Rider Staria
Length 5265 mm 5253 mm
Width 1870 mm 1997 mm
Height 1805 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 175 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1095 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Staria comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Staria 62.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Staria 51.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Staria 80.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Staria 61.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Staria 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 4 points

D-Max X-Rider and Staria are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 4 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +1 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +2 Safety Staria +40 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Staria questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.