Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V9 Double Cab starts ZAR 139,100 cheaper Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Wildtrak Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Wildtrak237 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Wildtrak Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Ranger Wildtrak listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2386 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec Ranger Wildtrak Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 5350 mm 5617 mm
Width 1918 mm 2000 mm
Height 1886 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 487 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2386 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3350 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 964 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1024 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 989 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1057 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 879 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Wildtrak and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Wildtrak 89 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: Ranger Wildtrak 52 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Wildtrak 90 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: Ranger Wildtrak 84 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Wildtrak 76 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 4 points

Ranger Wildtrak and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 72% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

72% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 4 points
76
#2

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +18 Efficiency Tunland V9 Double Cab +1 Safety Level Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 76 pts for Tunland V9 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, Tunland V9 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Wildtrak vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.