Ford Ranger Sport vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Sport vs Ford Ranger Wildtrak: the short answer

Ranger Sport and Ranger Wildtrak are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Sport starts ZAR 130,000 cheaper Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000 · Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Sport Ranger Wildtrak
Maximum Power Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Sport452 Nm Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Sport2261 cc Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Sport10.8 km/l Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Sport237 mm Ranger Wildtrak237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Sport Ranger Wildtrak
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Ranger Sport listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Ranger Wildtrak listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Double Cab Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Mid-size Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg 2386 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec Ranger Sport Ranger Wildtrak
Length 5350 mm 5350 mm
Width 1918 mm 1918 mm
Height 1886 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 474 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg 2386 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 1045 kg 964 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Sport and Ranger Wildtrak comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Ranger Wildtrak 89.

Efficiency index: Ranger Sport 46 vs Ranger Wildtrak 52.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Sport 90 vs Ranger Wildtrak 90.

Practicality index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Ranger Wildtrak 84.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Sport not separately scored vs Ranger Wildtrak 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 2 points

Ranger Sport and Ranger Wildtrak are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 72% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

72% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 2 points
78
#2

Ranger Sport

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 90
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +4 Efficiency Ranger Wildtrak +6 Safety Level Practicality Ranger Sport +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 78 pts for Ranger Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, Ranger Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Sport vs Ranger Wildtrak questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.