Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs Jetour T1 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak in South Africa

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,070,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Jetour T1 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Wildtrak vs Jetour T1 i-DM: the short answer

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T1 i-DM remains close.

T1 i-DM starts ZAR 175,100 cheaper Ranger Wildtrak from ZAR 865,000 · T1 i-DM from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Wildtrak T1 i-DM
Maximum Power Ranger Wildtrak184 kW @ 5900 rpm T1 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Wildtrak600 Nm T1 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Ranger Wildtrak2993 cc T1 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Wildtrak11.9 km/l T1 i-DM90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Wildtrak237 mm T1 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Wildtrak

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T1 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Wildtrak

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T1 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Wildtrak T1 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Wildtrak 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2386 kg 2048 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3948 kg
Spec Ranger Wildtrak T1 i-DM
Length 5350 mm 4705 mm
Width 1918 mm 1967 mm
Height 1886 mm 1843 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 487 l 574 l
Kerb Weight 2386 kg 2048 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3350 kg 2348 kg
Payload Capacity 964 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 1010 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Wildtrak and T1 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Wildtrak 89 vs T1 i-DM 41.

Efficiency index: Ranger Wildtrak 52 vs T1 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Wildtrak 93 vs T1 i-DM 93.

Practicality index: Ranger Wildtrak 84 vs T1 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Wildtrak 76 vs T1 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Wildtrak leads by 9 points

Ranger Wildtrak has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T1 i-DM remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 77% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Wildtrak

77% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 89
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Ownership 76
Leads by 9 points
72
#2

T1 i-DM

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 98
Safety 93
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Wildtrak +48 Efficiency T1 i-DM +46 Safety Level Practicality Ranger Wildtrak +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Wildtrak

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 76/100

T1 i-DM

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Wildtrak leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 72 pts for T1 i-DM

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Wildtrak leads. However, T1 i-DM may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Wildtrak vs T1 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.