Ford Ranger Tremor vs Ldv Terron 9

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Ranger Tremor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,039,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 10.6 km/l
VS
Ldv Terron 9 in South Africa

Ldv Terron 9

Terron 9 Flagship Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 849,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 163 kW 🔧 520 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Ranger Tremor
Fuel Economy Terron 9
🛡 Safety Terron 9
📦 Practicality Terron 9
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
Terron 9 starts ZAR 259,100 cheaper Ranger Tremor from ZAR 1,039,000 · Terron 9 from ZAR 779,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Ranger Tremor Terron 9
Maximum Power 184 kW @ 3250 rpm 163 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 600 Nm 520 Nm @ 1500-2400 rpm
Engine Size 2993 cc 2498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 10.6 km/l 12.66 km/l
Ground Clearance 261 mm 220 mm
Boot / Load Bay - 1344 l
Airbags Dual front, front side, curtain and driver knee 7
Kerb Weight 2365 kg 2440 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 4 years / 120 000 km 5 years / 200000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Ranger Tremor and Terron 9 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Ranger Tremor +15 pts
Efficiency Terron 9 +2 pts
Safety Terron 9 +9 pts
Practicality Terron 9 +1 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Catalogue-index leader

Ranger Tremor

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Terron 9

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Tremor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Terron 9

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Tremor Terron 9
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Ranger Tremor listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Terron 9 generation.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab Pickup Five-seat double-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size Bakkie Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2365 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec Ranger Tremor Terron 9
Length 5370 mm 5500 mm
Width 1949 mm 1997 mm
Height 1914 mm 1874 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 3300 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 261 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2365 kg 2440 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3350 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 985 kg 860 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 6.7 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 1010 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1065 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 965 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space - 1344 l
Number of Rows - 2 rows

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Ranger Tremor leads by 0 points

Ranger Tremor and Terron 9 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 80 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 62% source coverage
80
#1 Index leader

Ranger Tremor

62% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 91 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 91
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 87
Ownership 76
Leads by 0 points
80
#2

Terron 9

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 76
Efficiency 50
Safety 99
Practicality 88
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Tremor +15 Efficiency Terron 9 +2 Safety Terron 9 +9 Practicality Terron 9 +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Ranger Tremor

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 87/100
Ownership 76/100

Terron 9

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 88/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Ford Ranger Tremor leads the catalogue index with 80 pts vs 80 pts for Terron 9

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Ranger Tremor leads. However, Terron 9 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Ranger Tremor and Terron 9 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Tremor 91 vs Terron 9 76.

Efficiency index: Ranger Tremor 48 vs Terron 9 50.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Tremor 90 vs Terron 9 99.

Practicality index: Ranger Tremor 87 vs Terron 9 88.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Tremor 76 vs Terron 9 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.