Ford Ranger Sport vs KIA Sonet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Sport in South Africa

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 839,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 222 kW 🔧 452 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet in South Africa

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 469,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Sport vs KIA Sonet: the short answer

Ranger Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet.

Sonet starts ZAR 405,005 cheaper Ranger Sport from ZAR 735,000 · Sonet from ZAR 329,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Sport Sonet
Maximum Power Ranger Sport222 kW @ 5900 rpm Sonet85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque Ranger Sport452 Nm Sonet143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Ranger Sport2261 cc Sonet1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Sport10.8 km/l Sonet16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Ranger Sport237 mm Sonet211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Sport

2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ranger Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Sonet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Sport Sonet
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger First generation (BC3); launched globally 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. 2023 model year update with revised front styling and expanded ADAS features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Intense Red, Steel Grey, Glacier White Pearl (two-tone options on SX)
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.3T EcoBoost Double Cab Sport 10AT 4x2 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2055 kg 1270 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec Ranger Sport Sonet
Length 5350 mm 3995 mm
Width 1918 mm 1790 mm
Height 1886 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 474 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 2055 kg 1270 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 1045 kg 408 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.9 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 1024 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 989 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1057 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 879 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Sport and Sonet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Sonet 36.

Efficiency index: Ranger Sport 46 vs Sonet 65.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Sport 92 vs Sonet 93.

Practicality index: Ranger Sport 85 vs Sonet 59.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Sport not separately scored vs Sonet 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger Sport leads by 15 points

Ranger Sport holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sonet.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 68% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger Sport

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 15 points
64
#2

Sonet

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger Sport +49 Efficiency Sonet +19 Safety Sonet +1 Practicality Ranger Sport +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger Sport

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Sonet

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger Sport leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 64 pts for Sonet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger Sport leads. However, Sonet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Sport vs Sonet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.