A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Includes a historical vehicle
Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.
Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé vs BMW X4: the short answer
X4 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Phantom Coupé remains close.
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Phantom Coupé
X4
Maximum Power
Phantom Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm
X4285 kW
Maximum Torque
Phantom Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
X4500 Nm
Engine Size
Phantom Coupé6749 cc
X42998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Phantom Coupé6.76 km/l
X412.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
Phantom Coupé132 mm
X4140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé
6.7 V12
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Phantom Coupé
Strengths
Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Specification evidence leader
X4
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Phantom Coupé
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
X4
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Generation
Phantom VII two-door Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016.
Five-door coupé-style SUV from the established X4 generation, separate from X3 and without a current full-M derivative.
Facelift History
Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Coupé production ended in 2016.
Current South African X4 listing retained on BMW’s live range; current exact identities are xDrive20d and M40i.
Facelift Launched Since
2012
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
2016
Current
Body Style
Coupe
SUV
Model Year
2016
2026
Production Status
discontinued
active
Segment
Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Passenger car
Car
Model Introduced Year
Not confirmed
2018
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Length
5612 mm
1 mm
Width
1987 mm
1 mm
Height
1598 mm
1 mm
Wheelbase
3320 mm
1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
132 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
132 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
100 l
50 l
Boot/Cargo Space
395 l
472 l
Kerb Weight
2580 kg
1555 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3050 kg
2060 kg
Payload Capacity
470 kg
452 kg
Towing Capacity
0 kg
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
6.55 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
1021 mm
992 mm
Rear Headroom
943 mm
941 mm
Front Legroom
1040 mm
1038 mm
Rear Legroom
936 mm
883 mm
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Engine
6.749-litre V12
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
N73B68A
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
6749 cc
2998 cc
Cylinders
12
6
Cylinder Layout
V
Inline
Valves
48
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct Injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
11.0:1
10.5:1
Bore
92 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
84.6 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
338 kW @ 5350 rpm
285 kW
Maximum Torque
720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
500 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
250 km/h
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.8 sec
4.8 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Low
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
131 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
279.1 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Gearbox
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine, rear-wheel drive
Rear-wheel drive
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Yes
Paddle Shifters
No
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
3.154
Yes
Number of Gears
8
8
Transmission Type
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Steering-column automatic selector; no manual mode
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Electronically controlled AWD
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
No
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Gearbox Type
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
Two axles
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
8
LSD Available
Not confirmed
M sport differential
Differential Lock
Not confirmed
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Not confirmed
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Not confirmed
Yes
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Claimed Mileage
6.76 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
4.39 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
9.80 km/l
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
100 l
1 l
Emission Standard
EU5
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
No automatic engine stop/start
Standard
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
100
1
Combined Driving Range
675.68 km (calculated theoretical)
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
6.76 km/l
12.5 km/l
Range Real World Highway
Not confirmed
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not confirmed
420 km
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
ESP
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Not Applicable
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
ISOFIX child-seat preparation
Standard
Brake Assist
Emergency braking assist
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Engine immobiliser
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Front seat-belt warning sensor
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
BA
Emergency braking assist
Standard
Curtain Airbags
Front head airbags
Yes
Driver Airbag
Dual-stage SRS
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Dual-stage SRS
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Front and rear
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Front seat-belt warning sensor
Standard
Side Airbags
Dual front seat-mounted side airbags
Yes
Stability Control
ESP
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Not confirmed
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Not confirmed
Standard
AEB
Not confirmed
Yes
Brake Override System
Not confirmed
Yes
Hill Hold
Not confirmed
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not confirmed
Yes
Knee Airbag
Not confirmed
Yes
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Rear View Camera
Rear-view camera
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Front, side, rear and top-view camera system
Yes
Auto Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Rear-view camera
Yes
Park Assist
Front/rear parking assistance with surround-view camera
Standard
Around View Monitor
Front, side, rear and top-view camera system
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not confirmed
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not confirmed
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Not confirmed
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not confirmed
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not confirmed
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not confirmed
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not confirmed
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not confirmed
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not confirmed
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not confirmed
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Not confirmed
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Not confirmed
Yes
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Seat Material
Natural-grain leather
Leather 'Vernasca' Black with decorative stitching
Heated Seats
Front and rear
Front
Ambient Lighting
1,600-fibre Starlight Headliner
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
Steering wheel M Leather
Driver Seat Adjustment
10-way electric with lumbar adjustment and two-position memory
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
10-way electric with lumbar adjustment and two-position memory
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Hand-stitched full-grain leather
M Sport Seats
Ventilated Seats
Not confirmed
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Not confirmed
Yes
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Climate Control
Dual-zone front climate control with rear ventilation ducts
Standard
Power Windows
Four one-touch power windows
Standard
Keyless Entry
Hands-free entry
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Keyless ignition
Yes
Electric Tailgate
Power-closing boot lid
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Yes
AC Type
Dual-zone front climate control with rear ventilation ducts
Standard
Wireless Charging
Not confirmed
Yes
Sunroof
Not confirmed
Panoramic
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Infotainment System
Navigation and infotainment system
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
15
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Traditional analogue instrument dials
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
Standard
2
Infotainment Screen
8.8-inch Control Centre Display
14.9
Apple CarPlay
Not confirmed
Yes
Android Auto
Not confirmed
Yes
Touchscreen
8.8-inch Control Centre Display
14.9
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
LED Headlamps
Standard
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Front fog/driving lights
Yes
Roof Rails
No; vehicle not approved for roof loads
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
44,000 factory hues plus further Bespoke colour creation
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Not confirmed
Yes
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Auto; Sport; Eco
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
All-wheel drive
Approach Angle
Not confirmed
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not confirmed
23 deg
Locking Differential
Not confirmed
Yes
Breakover Angle
Not confirmed
20 deg
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Tyre Size
Front 255/50 R21 106W; rear 285/45 R21 109W
Runflat tyres
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc, 374 mm
M Sport brakes
Rear Brake Type
Ventilated disc, 370 mm
M Sport brakes
Spare Wheel Type
No spare wheel; run-flat tyres
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
Front 8 x 21; rear 9.5 x 21
20
Handbrake Type
Electromechanical parking brake acting on the rear wheels
Electronic
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Front Suspension
Pneumatic suspension with dampers
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Pneumatic suspension with dampers
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
CO2 Emissions
347 g/km
1 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Designed for 95 RON; minimum 91 RON
-
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Service Plan
4 years, unlimited kilometres
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Ownership Role
Historical South African new-car derivative listed at price on application in April 2016 and closed to new commissions in 2016; exact local introduction year remains unverified.
Private, business and fleet
Pricing Role
Historical price on application
Current recommended retail price
Price Zar
Not confirmed
1600000 ZAR
Starting Price
Not confirmed
1600000
Starting Price Zar
Not confirmed
1600000
Spec
Phantom Coupé
X4
Warranty
4 years, unlimited kilometres
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This Phantom Coupé and X4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Phantom Coupé 95 vs X4 97.
Efficiency index: Phantom Coupé 31 vs X4 57.
Safety-equipment index: Phantom Coupé 86 vs X4 92.
Practicality index: Phantom Coupé 54 vs X4 60.
Ownership-cover index: Phantom Coupé not separately scored vs X4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Phantom Coupé and X4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
X4 leads by 9 points
X4 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Phantom Coupé remains close.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
X4
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
57/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
60/100
Phantom Coupé
Performance
95/100
Efficiency
31/100
Safety
86/100
Practicality
54/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW X4
leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts
vs 69 pts for Phantom Coupé
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X4 leads. However, Phantom Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.