A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Includes a historical vehicle
Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.
Discontinued modelVerified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW🔧 720 Nm⛽ 6.76 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
BMW iX1 vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé: the short answer
iX1 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Phantom Coupé.
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Maximum Power
iX1230 kW
Phantom Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm
Maximum Torque
iX1494 Nm
Phantom Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size
iX1Not Applicable
Phantom Coupé6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
iX1Not Applicable
Phantom Coupé6.76 km/l
Ground Clearance
iX1190 mm
Phantom Coupé132 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW iX1
xDrive30 M Sport
Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
iX1
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Phantom Coupé
Strengths
Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Which One's Right for You?
iX1
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Phantom Coupé
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Model Introduced Year
2023
Not confirmed
Generation
Battery-electric U11 compact SUV, closely related in body and cabin architecture to the third-generation X1.
Phantom VII two-door Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016.
Facelift History
The current U11 iX1 is the first battery-electric X1 generation; no South African facelift has been announced.
Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Coupé production ended in 2016.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
2012
Facelift Version Ending
Current
2016
Body Style
SUV
Coupe
Model Year
2026
2016
Production Status
active
discontinued
Segment
Premium SUV
Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Vehicle Type
Car
Passenger car
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Length
4500 mm
5612 mm
Width
1845 mm
1987 mm
Height
1616 mm
1598 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
3320 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
190 mm
132 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
132 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
0 l
100 l
Boot/Cargo Space
490 l
395 l
Kerb Weight
2085 kg
2580 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2580 kg
3050 kg
Payload Capacity
570 kg
470 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
0 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.8 m
6.55 m
Front Headroom
1020 mm
1021 mm
Rear Headroom
981 mm
943 mm
Front Legroom
1050 mm
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
928 mm
936 mm
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Engine
BMW eDrive electric drive
6.749-litre V12
Engine Code
Not Applicable
N73B68A
Fuel Type
Electric
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
Not Applicable
6749 cc
Cylinders
Not Applicable
12
Cylinder Layout
Not Applicable
V
Valves
Not Applicable
48
Valves per Cylinder
Not Applicable
4
Aspiration
Not Applicable
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Not Applicable
Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
Not Applicable
11.0:1
Bore
Not Applicable
92 mm
Stroke
Not Applicable
84.6 mm
Maximum Power
230 kW
338 kW @ 5350 rpm
Maximum Torque
494 Nm
720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
2
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Front and rear axles
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
RWD
Transmission
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
210 km/h
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.6 sec
5.8 sec
Quarter Mile
16.2 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Low
Launch Control
No
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
131 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
279.1 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
1 kWh
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
64.8 kWh
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Lithium-ion
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
400 V
Not Applicable
Electric Range
490 km (BMW stated)
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
11 kW
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
130 kW
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
6 h 30 min
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
30 min
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Yes
Not Applicable
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Gearbox
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Front-engine, rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
Yes
Not confirmed
Transfer Case
Yes
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Yes
Not confirmed
Paddle Shifters
Yes
No
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
3.154
Number of Gears
1
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
Clutch Type
Not Applicable
Torque converter
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Not confirmed
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Steering-column automatic selector; no manual mode
Drivetrain
AWD
RWD
4WD Engagement
Electronically controlled AWD
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Yes
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Yes
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Yes
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
No
Front Differential Lock
Yes
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Single-speed reduction gear
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
Low Range Ratio
Yes
Not Applicable
Low Range
Yes
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Yes
Two axles
Rear Differential Lock
Yes
Not confirmed
Transmission Speeds
1
8
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Claimed Mileage
Not Applicable
6.76 km/l
City Mileage
Not Applicable
4.39 km/l
Highway Mileage
Not Applicable
9.80 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
0 l
100 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
EU5
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Not Applicable
No automatic engine stop/start
Real-world Mileage
Not Applicable
6.76 km/l
Charging Port Type
CCS Combo
Not Applicable
Charging Type
AC and DC
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
0
100
Combined Driving Range
490 km (BMW stated)
675.68 km (calculated theoretical)
Electric Consumption
14.8
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Not confirmed
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Not confirmed
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
ESP
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Not confirmed
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Not confirmed
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Not Applicable
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
ISOFIX child-seat preparation
Brake Assist
Standard
Emergency braking assist
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Engine immobiliser
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front seat-belt warning sensor
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
AEB
Yes
Not confirmed
BA
Standard
Emergency braking assist
Brake Override System
Yes
Not confirmed
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Front head airbags
Driver Airbag
Yes
Dual-stage SRS
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Not confirmed
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Dual-stage SRS
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not confirmed
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Front and rear
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Front seat-belt warning sensor
Side Airbags
Yes
Dual front seat-mounted side airbags
Stability Control
Standard
ESP
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Not confirmed
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not confirmed
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Not confirmed
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Not confirmed
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Not confirmed
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not confirmed
Parking Sensors
Yes
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Rear-view camera
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Front, side, rear and top-view camera system
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Not confirmed
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Not confirmed
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Not confirmed
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Not confirmed
Auto Wipers
Yes
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Rear-view camera
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not confirmed
Park Assist
Standard
Front/rear parking assistance with surround-view camera
Around View Monitor
Yes
Front, side, rear and top-view camera system
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Not confirmed
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Not confirmed
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Natural-grain leather
Heated Seats
Yes
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Not confirmed
Ambient Lighting
Yes
1,600-fibre Starlight Headliner
Steering Wheel Material
Steering wheel M Leather
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Not confirmed
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
10-way electric with lumbar adjustment and two-position memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
10-way electric with lumbar adjustment and two-position memory
Seat Trim
Sport seats for driver and front passenger
Hand-stitched full-grain leather
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Dual-zone front climate control with rear ventilation ducts
Power Windows
Standard
Four one-touch power windows
Keyless Entry
Yes
Hands-free entry
Push Button Start
Yes
Keyless ignition
Wireless Charging
Yes
Not confirmed
Sunroof
Panoramic
Not confirmed
Electric Tailgate
Yes
Power-closing boot lid
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Standard
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Dual-zone front climate control with rear ventilation ducts
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Infotainment System
Yes
Navigation and infotainment system
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Not confirmed
Android Auto
Yes
Not confirmed
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Standard
Number of Speakers
6
15
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3
Traditional analogue instrument dials
USB Ports
2
Standard
Infotainment Screen
14.9
8.8-inch Control Centre Display
Touchscreen
14.9
8.8-inch Control Centre Display
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
LED Headlamps
Yes
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Yes
Front fog/driving lights
Roof Rails
Yes
No; vehicle not approved for roof loads
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
44,000 factory hues plus further Bespoke colour creation
Headlights
Yes
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Not confirmed
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Approach Angle
25 deg
Not confirmed
Departure Angle
23 deg
Not confirmed
Wading Depth
500 mm
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
Auto; Sport; Eco
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Yes
Not confirmed
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
20 deg
Not confirmed
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Front 255/50 R21 106W; rear 285/45 R21 109W
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated disc, 374 mm
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Ventilated disc, 370 mm
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
No spare wheel; run-flat tyres
Wheel Rim Size
18" M Lt/Aly wheels Double-spoke style 838 M Bicolour
Front 8 x 21; rear 9.5 x 21
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Electromechanical parking brake acting on the rear wheels
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Pneumatic suspension with dampers
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Pneumatic suspension with dampers
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
CO2 Emissions
0 g/km
347 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
-
Designed for 95 RON; minimum 91 RON
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
4 years, unlimited kilometres
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Ownership Role
Private, business and fleet
Historical South African new-car derivative listed at price on application in April 2016 and closed to new commissions in 2016; exact local introduction year remains unverified.
Price Zar
1255000 ZAR
Not confirmed
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Historical price on application
Starting Price
1255000
Not confirmed
Starting Price Zar
1255000
Not confirmed
Spec
iX1
Phantom Coupé
Warranty
Yes
4 years, unlimited kilometres
In depth: how these cars differ
This iX1 and Phantom Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: iX1 95 vs Phantom Coupé 95.
Efficiency index: iX1 90 vs Phantom Coupé 31.
Safety-equipment index: iX1 92 vs Phantom Coupé 86.
Practicality index: iX1 64 vs Phantom Coupé 54.
Ownership-cover index: iX1 not separately scored vs Phantom Coupé not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
iX1 and Phantom Coupé image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
iX1 leads by 16 points
iX1 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Phantom Coupé.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
iX1
Performance
95/100
Efficiency
90/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
64/100
Phantom Coupé
Performance
95/100
Efficiency
31/100
Safety
86/100
Practicality
54/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW iX1
leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts
vs 69 pts for Phantom Coupé
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX1 leads. However, Phantom Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.