GWM P Series vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM P Series Discontinued model
GWM P Series in South Africa

GWM P Series

2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 599,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 9.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM P Series vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max: the short answer

P Series and Tiggo 8 Pro Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context P Series: last listed from ZAR 444,900 · Tiggo 8 Pro Max: current from ZAR 609,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification P Series Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Maximum Power P Series110 kW Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque P Series480 Nm Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm
Engine Size P Series1996 cc Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy P Series9.8 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance P Series210 mm Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM P Series

2.0T Double Cab LX 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

P Series

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

P Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec P Series Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Model Introduced Year 2020 2023
Generation The P Series sold in South Africa is the first generation marketed under the GWM banner locally, derived from Great Wall's POER platform launched in China in 2019. Local specification differs from the Chinese-market POER in suspension calibration (firmer for higher payload), 4x4 system tuning (greater bias to load-carrying durability over technical off-road performance) and trim levels (the South African range is more equipment-loaded than the domestic Chinese equivalent at the same price point). Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range
Facelift History Since its 2020 South African launch, the P Series has received two notable updates. A 2022 mid-cycle refresh introduced the larger 10.25-inch infotainment screen on LS and above, updated driver-assistance calibration to reduce false lane-departure alerts on SA rural roads, and added wireless Apple CarPlay on the LT and LX. A 2024 specification update added the 360-degree camera as standard on LT trim, upgraded the rear-camera resolution across the range and revised the suspension damping after South African dealer feedback noted the original tune was firmer than ideal on Eastern Cape gravel. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Body Type Cab Double Cab -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Pickup / LCV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1985 kg 1658 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec P Series Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Length 5360 mm 4720 mm
Width 1900 mm 1860 mm
Height 1815 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 3220 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 203 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 212 mm 203 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 0 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 1985 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2211 kg
Payload Capacity 900 kg 553 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 13.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm 985 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This P Series and Tiggo 8 Pro Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: P Series 61 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75.

Efficiency index: P Series 41 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52.

Safety-equipment index: P Series 91 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94.

Practicality index: P Series 81 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58.

Ownership-cover index: P Series 65 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads by 2 points

P Series and Tiggo 8 Pro Max are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 69% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 2 points
69
#2

P Series

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 61
Efficiency 41
Safety 91
Practicality 81
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro Max +14 Efficiency Tiggo 8 Pro Max +11 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro Max +3 Practicality P Series +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

P Series

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 81/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 69 pts for P Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads. However, P Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

P Series vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.