Lexus NX vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

NX and Tiggo 8 PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tiggo 8 PHEV starts ZAR 344,300 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size NX2400 cc Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg 1907 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec NX Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 4660 mm 4725 mm
Width 1865 mm 1860 mm
Height 1670 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 494 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 2430 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 190 mm
Kerb Weight - 1907 kg
Payload Capacity - 523 kg
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Front Headroom - 1020 mm
Rear Headroom - 985 mm
Front Legroom - 1055 mm
Rear Legroom - 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 1 points

NX and Tiggo 8 PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 1 points
74
#2

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +30 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +32 Safety Tiggo 8 PHEV +1 Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 74 pts for Tiggo 8 PHEV

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Tiggo 8 PHEV may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.