Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota Quantum Bus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu MU-X in South Africa

Isuzu MU-X

3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 973,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Bus in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 895,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu MU-X vs Toyota Quantum Bus: the short answer

MU-X has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

MU-X starts ZAR 142,600 cheaper MU-X from ZAR 752,400 · Quantum Bus from ZAR 895,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification MU-X Quantum Bus
Maximum Power MU-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm Quantum Bus75 kW
Maximum Torque MU-X350 Nm Quantum Bus260 Nm
Engine Size MU-X3000 cc Quantum Bus2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy MU-X13.2 km/l Quantum Bus11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance MU-X235 mm Quantum Bus175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

MU-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Quantum Bus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

MU-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Quantum Bus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec MU-X Quantum Bus
Model Introduced Year 2013 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current generation MU-X built on Isuzu D-Max platform Current South African Quantum Bus listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Latest updates improved styling and safety tech Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style 7-seat SUV Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5900 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec MU-X Quantum Bus
Length 4850 mm 5380 mm
Width 1870 mm 1880 mm
Height 1825 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2855 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1119 l 487 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2800 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 659 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 14 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This MU-X and Quantum Bus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: MU-X 63 vs Quantum Bus 37.

Efficiency index: MU-X 52 vs Quantum Bus 46.

Safety-equipment index: MU-X 93 vs Quantum Bus 44.

Practicality index: MU-X 93 vs Quantum Bus 80.

Ownership-cover index: MU-X not separately scored vs Quantum Bus 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

MU-X leads by 26 points

MU-X has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Bus.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 72% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

MU-X

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 63
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 93
Leads by 26 points
50
#2

Quantum Bus

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 46
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance MU-X +26 Efficiency MU-X +6 Safety MU-X +49 Practicality MU-X +13

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

MU-X

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 93/100

Quantum Bus

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu MU-X leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 50 pts for Quantum Bus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, MU-X leads. However, Quantum Bus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

MU-X vs Quantum Bus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.