BMW M4 Coupé vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M4 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M4 Coupé

M4 Competition Coupé AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,230,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M4 Coupé vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

M4 Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Picanto.

Picanto starts ZAR 1,993,005 cheaper M4 Coupé from ZAR 2,230,000 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M4 Coupé Picanto
Maximum Power M4 Coupé390 kW Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque M4 Coupé650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size M4 Coupé2993 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M4 Coupé12.5 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance M4 Coupé140 mm Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M4 Coupé

M4 Competition Coupé AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M4 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Picanto

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M4 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Picanto

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M4 Coupé Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2020 2004
Generation G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems. Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History Current updated G82-generation M4 Competition Coupé with the South African AWD configuration. 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Car Hatchback
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Tare Mass Kg - 975 kg
Spec M4 Coupé Picanto
Length 4801 mm 3595 mm
Width 1887 mm 1595 mm
Height 1398 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2205 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 935 mm
Front Legroom 1035 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M4 Coupé and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M4 Coupé 97 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: M4 Coupé 47 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: M4 Coupé 92 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: M4 Coupé 55 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: M4 Coupé not separately scored vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M4 Coupé leads by 15 points

M4 Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Picanto.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

M4 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 15 points
60
#2

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Coupé +69 Efficiency Picanto +14 Safety M4 Coupé +3 Practicality M4 Coupé +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M4 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M4 Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 60 pts for Picanto

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Coupé leads. However, Picanto may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M4 Coupé vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.