A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs BMW M4 Coupé: the short answer
Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.
CLA Coupé starts ZAR 1,337,032 cheaperCLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · M4 Coupé from ZAR 2,230,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Maximum Power
CLA Coupé120 kW
M4 Coupé390 kW
Maximum Torque
CLA Coupé270 Nm
M4 Coupé650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size
CLA Coupé1332 cc
M4 Coupé2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
CLA Coupé-
M4 Coupé12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
CLA Coupé-
M4 Coupé140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Model Introduced Year
2026
2020
Body Style
Coupe
Coupe
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
Current South African retail range
active
Generation
-
G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems.
Facelift History
-
Current updated G82-generation M4 Competition Coupé with the South African AWD configuration.
Facelift Launched Since
-
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
-
Current
Segment
-
Premium Coupé
Vehicle Type
-
Car
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Engine
1332/L4
BMW turbocharged engine
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Engine Displacement
1332 cc
2993 cc
Cylinders
4
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Maximum Power
120 kW
390 kW
Maximum Torque
270 Nm
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Code
-
B48
Hybrid System
-
Not Applicable
Valves
-
16
Valves per Cylinder
-
4
Aspiration
-
Turbocharged
Fuel System
-
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
-
10.5:1
Bore
-
82.0 mm
Stroke
-
94.6 mm
Combined Power
-
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
-
Not Applicable
Motor Type
-
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
-
Not Applicable
Motor Location
-
Not Applicable
Drive Type
-
RWD
Transmission
-
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
-
290 km/h
0-100 km/h
-
3.5 sec
Quarter Mile
-
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
-
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
-
No
Rev Limiter
-
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
-
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
-
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
-
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
-
Not Applicable
Battery Type
-
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
-
Not Applicable
Electric Range
-
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
-
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
-
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
-
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
-
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
-
Not Applicable
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
CO2 Emissions
154 g/km
232 g/km
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Ownership Role
Displayed price includes 15% VAT; CO2 tax is separate where listed; five-year/100,000 km service and maintenance plan may be excluded.
Enthusiast and executive
Price Zar
892968 ZAR
2230000 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current South African retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
-
2230000
Starting Price Zar
-
2230000
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Length
-
4801 mm
Width
-
1887 mm
Height
-
1398 mm
Wheelbase
-
2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
-
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
-
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
59 l
Boot/Cargo Space
-
440 l
Kerb Weight
-
1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
-
2205 kg
Payload Capacity
-
430 kg
Towing Capacity
-
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
-
4 seats
Number of Rows
-
2 rows
Doors
-
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
-
5.6 m
Front Headroom
-
981 mm
Rear Headroom
-
940 mm
Front Legroom
-
1035 mm
Rear Legroom
-
890 mm
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Gearbox
-
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
-
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
-
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
-
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
-
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
-
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
-
Yes
Number of Gears
-
8
Transmission Type
-
Automatic
Clutch Type
-
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
-
Yes
Gear Shift Type
-
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
-
RWD
4WD Engagement
-
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
-
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
-
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
-
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
-
Yes
Front Differential Lock
-
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
-
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
-
Not Applicable
Low Range
-
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
-
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
-
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
-
8
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Claimed Mileage
-
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
-
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
-
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
59 l
Emission Standard
-
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
-
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
-
Standard
Real-world Mileage
-
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
-
Not Applicable
Charging Type
-
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
-
59
Combined Driving Range
-
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
-
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
-
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
-
420 km
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Airbags
-
6
ABS
-
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
-
Standard
Traction Control
-
Standard
Hill Descent Control
-
Yes
Hill Start Assist
-
Standard
Child Safety Lock
-
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
-
Standard
Brake Assist
-
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
-
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
-
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
-
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
-
Yes
AEB
-
Yes
BA
-
Standard
Brake Override System
-
Yes
Curtain Airbags
-
Yes
Driver Airbag
-
Yes
EBD
-
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
-
Standard
Hill Hold
-
Standard
Passenger Airbag
-
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
-
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
-
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
-
Standard
Side Airbags
-
Yes
Stability Control
-
Standard
TCS
-
Standard
Knee Airbag
-
Yes
ABS EBD
-
Standard
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Cruise Control
-
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
-
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
-
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
-
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
-
Yes
Parking Sensors
-
Yes
Rear View Camera
-
Yes
360 Degree Camera
-
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
-
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
-
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
-
Yes
Auto Highbeam
-
Standard
Auto Wipers
-
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
-
Yes
Reverse Camera
-
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
Yes
Park Assist
-
Parking Assist Plus
Around View Monitor
-
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
-
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
-
Yes
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Seat Material
-
Individual Special Leather Upholstery
Heated Seats
-
Front
Ventilated Seats
-
Yes
Ambient Lighting
-
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
-
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
-
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
-
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
-
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
-
M Sport seats
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Climate Control
-
Standard
Power Windows
-
Standard
Keyless Entry
-
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
-
Yes
Wireless Charging
-
Standard
Sunroof
-
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
-
Standard
Rain Sensing Wipers
-
Yes
AC Type
-
Standard
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Infotainment System
-
Widescreen Display
Apple CarPlay
-
Yes
Android Auto
-
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
-
Yes
Number of Speakers
-
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
-
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
-
2
Infotainment Screen
-
14.9
Touchscreen
-
14.9
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
LED Headlamps
-
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
-
Standard
Fog Lamps
-
Yes
Roof Rails
-
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
-
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
-
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
-
Yes
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Approach Angle
-
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
-
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
-
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
-
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
-
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
-
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
-
Not Applicable
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Tyre Size
-
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
-
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Rear Brake Type
-
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
-
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
-
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
Handbrake Type
-
Electronic
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Front Suspension
-
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
-
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Service Plan
-
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
CLA Coupé
M4 Coupé
Warranty
-
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This CLA Coupé and M4 Coupé comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.
Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.
Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.
Model imagery
CLA Coupé and M4 Coupé image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.
Fail closed
Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.
Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.
What the evidence means
No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Get Best Price
We'll Contact You
Fill in your details and a dedicated executive will reach out shortly.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
An executive will contact you shortly. Thank you for your interest.