A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
BMW M4 Convertible vs BMW M4 Coupé: the short answer
M4 Convertible and M4 Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
M4 Coupé starts ZAR 100,000 cheaperM4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000 · M4 Coupé from ZAR 2,230,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Maximum Power
M4 Convertible390 kW
M4 Coupé390 kW
Maximum Torque
M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
M4 Coupé650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size
M4 Convertible2993 cc
M4 Coupé2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
M4 Convertible12.5 km/l
M4 Coupé12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
M4 Convertible140 mm
M4 Coupé140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW M4 Convertible
M4 Competition Convertible AWD
Hagalu editorial rating
3.6/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
M4 Convertible
Strengths
Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Specification evidence leader
M4 Coupé
Strengths
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to:Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
M4 Convertible
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
M4 Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Model Introduced Year
2021
2020
Generation
G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging.
G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems.
Facelift History
Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration.
Current updated G82-generation M4 Competition Coupé with the South African AWD configuration.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Convertible
Coupe
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Premium Convertible
Premium Coupé
Vehicle Type
Car
Car
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Length
4801 mm
4801 mm
Width
1887 mm
1887 mm
Height
1399 mm
1398 mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
59 l
Boot/Cargo Space
385 l
440 l
Kerb Weight
2000 kg
1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2345 kg
2205 kg
Payload Capacity
420 kg
430 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
987 mm
981 mm
Rear Headroom
947 mm
940 mm
Front Legroom
1036 mm
1035 mm
Rear Legroom
890 mm
890 mm
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
390 kW
390 kW
Maximum Torque
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
RWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
280 km/h
290 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.7 sec
3.5 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Yes
Number of Gears
8
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Yes
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
8
8
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
59 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Standard
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
59
59
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
420 km
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
AEB
Yes
Yes
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Parking Assist Plus
Around View Monitor
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Yes
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Seat Material
Leather 'Merino', with extended contents , Kyalami Orange/Black
Individual Special Leather Upholstery
Heated Seats
Front
Front
Ventilated Seats
Front
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
M Sport seats
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Climate Control
Standard
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Standard
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
Standard
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Yes
AC Type
Standard
Standard
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Widescreen Display
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
2
2
Infotainment Screen
14.9
14.9
Touchscreen
14.9
14.9
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
LED Headlamps
Standard
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Yes
Yes
Roof Rails
Yes
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Yes
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Electronic
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
CO2 Emissions
237 g/km
232 g/km
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Enthusiast and executive
Price Zar
2330000 ZAR
2230000 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
2330000
2230000
Starting Price Zar
2330000
2230000
Spec
M4 Convertible
M4 Coupé
Warranty
Yes
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This M4 Convertible and M4 Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: M4 Convertible 97 vs M4 Coupé 97.
Efficiency index: M4 Convertible 47 vs M4 Coupé 47.
Safety-equipment index: M4 Convertible 92 vs M4 Coupé 92.
Practicality index: M4 Convertible 53 vs M4 Coupé 55.
Ownership-cover index: M4 Convertible not separately scored vs M4 Coupé not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
M4 Convertible and M4 Coupé image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
M4 Coupé leads by 1 points
M4 Convertible and M4 Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
M4 Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
55/100
M4 Convertible
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
53/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW M4 Coupé
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 74 pts for M4 Convertible
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Coupé leads. However, M4 Convertible may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.