A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs BMW M4 Convertible: the short answer
CLE Coupé and M4 Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
CLE Coupé starts ZAR 1,016,399 cheaperCLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · M4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Maximum Power
CLE Coupé150 kW
M4 Convertible390 kW
Maximum Torque
CLE Coupé320 Nm
M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size
CLE Coupé1999 cc
M4 Convertible2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
CLE Coupé15.2 km/l
M4 Convertible12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
CLE Coupé120 mm
M4 Convertible140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
CLE 200 Coupé
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
CLE Coupé
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Specification evidence leader
M4 Convertible
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Performance
Which One's Right for You?
CLE Coupé
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
M4 Convertible
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Model Introduced Year
2026
2021
Generation
Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé
G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging.
Facelift History
Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration.
Facelift Launched Since
Current South African model cycle
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Coupe
Convertible
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
Current South African retail range
active
Segment
Premium coupé
Premium Convertible
Vehicle Type
Coupé
Car
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Length
4850 mm
4801 mm
Width
1861 mm
1887 mm
Height
1428 mm
1399 mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
120 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
120 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
59 l
Boot/Cargo Space
420 l
385 l
Kerb Weight
1910 kg
2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2000 kg
2345 kg
Payload Capacity
490 kg
420 kg
Towing Capacity
2000 kg
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
4 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
960 mm
987 mm
Rear Headroom
960 mm
947 mm
Front Legroom
900 mm
1036 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
890 mm
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Engine
1999/L4
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
M254
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Petrol
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1999 cc
2993 cc
Cylinders
4
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
10.5:1
Bore
83.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
92.0 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
150 kW
390 kW
Maximum Torque
320 Nm
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Combined Power
150 kW
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
320 Nm
Not Applicable
Motor Type
48 V integrated starter-generator
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
1
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Integrated with transmission / rear axle depending on hybrid system
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
RWD
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
240 km/h
280 km/h
0-100 km/h
7.4 sec
3.7 sec
Quarter Mile
15.0 sec
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Comfort, Sport, Individual
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Battery Type
0
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
No
Not Applicable
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Gearbox
9G-TRONIC automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
RWD
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
No
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Model-specific ratio; Hagalu Research Team reference
Yes
Number of Gears
9
8
Transmission Type
9G-TRONIC automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Torque converter
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic with manual shift mode
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
4WD Engagement
No
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
0
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
0
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
No
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Yes
Front Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
9G-TRONIC automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
0
Not Applicable
Low Range
0
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Driven axle configuration: RWD
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
9
8
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Claimed Mileage
15.2 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
15.2 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.2 km/l
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
59 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
0 l
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Yes
Standard
Real-world Mileage
15.2 km/l
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
66
59
Combined Driving Range
0
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
0
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
0 km
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
0 km
420 km
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Airbags
7
6
ABS
Yes
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Standard
Traction Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Descent Control
No
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Standard
Brake Assist
Ventilated disc brakes
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Mercedes-Benz model-specific chassis equipment
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
AEB
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
BA
Yes
Standard
Brake Override System
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Hill Hold
Yes
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Yes
Standard
TCS
Yes
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Yes
ABS EBD
Yes
Standard
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Cruise Control
Adaptive cruise control
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Standard
Auto Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Park Assist
Yes
Parking Assist Plus
Around View Monitor
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Yes
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Seat Material
ARTICO man-made leather / fabric trim
Leather 'Merino', with extended contents , Kyalami Orange/Black
Heated Seats
Front heated seats
Front
Ventilated Seats
Model/option dependent
Front
Ambient Lighting
64-colour ambient lighting
Yes
Steering Wheel Material
Nappa leather multifunction steering wheel
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment with memory
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment with memory
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
M Sport seats
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Standard
Power Windows
Yes
Standard
Keyless Entry
KEYLESS-GO
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Yes
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic glass roof / model-specific roof
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Yes
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Standard
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Infotainment System
MBUX multimedia system
Widescreen Display
Apple CarPlay
Wireless Apple CarPlay
Yes
Android Auto
Wireless Android Auto
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
13
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3-inch digital instrument display
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
USB-C ports
2
Infotainment Screen
MBUX multimedia system
14.9
Touchscreen
MBUX multimedia system
14.9
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
LED Headlamps
LED High Performance headlamps
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
LED daytime running lights
Standard
Fog Lamps
Integrated LED all-weather lighting
Yes
Roof Rails
No
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Mercedes-Benz model-specific exterior equipment
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
LED High Performance headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Panoramic glass roof / model-specific roof
Yes
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
No
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
No
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Tyre Size
245/40 R19
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Rear Brake Type
Disc
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
19-inch alloy wheels
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
Handbrake Type
Ventilated disc brakes
Electronic
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Front Suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
CO2 Emissions
160 g/km
237 g/km
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Service Plan
5 Years / 100000 km
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Ownership Role
Displayed price includes 15% VAT; CO2 tax is separate where listed; five-year/100,000 km service and maintenance plan may be excluded.
Enthusiast and executive
Price Zar
1313601 ZAR
2330000 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current South African retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
1450000
2330000
Starting Price Zar
1450000
2330000
Spec
CLE Coupé
M4 Convertible
Warranty
5 Years / 100000 km
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This CLE Coupé and M4 Convertible comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs M4 Convertible 97.
Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs M4 Convertible 47.
Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs M4 Convertible 92.
Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs M4 Convertible 53.
Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs M4 Convertible not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
CLE Coupé and M4 Convertible image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
M4 Convertible leads by 4 points
CLE Coupé and M4 Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
M4 Convertible
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
53/100
CLE Coupé
Performance
66/100
Efficiency
63/100
Safety
95/100
Practicality
55/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW M4 Convertible
leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts
vs 70 pts for CLE Coupé
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Convertible leads. However, CLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.