BMW M3 Sedan vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Sedan vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

M3 Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Roc remains close.

T-Roc starts ZAR 1,541,100 cheaper M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Sedan T-Roc
Maximum Power M3 Sedan390 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size M3 Sedan2993 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Sedan12.5 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Sedan140 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Sedan T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form. Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1400 kg
Spec M3 Sedan T-Roc
Length 4801 mm 4234 mm
Width 1903 mm 1819 mm
Height 1438 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1855 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2260 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 985 mm -
Rear Headroom 952 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 895 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Sedan and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Sedan 100 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: M3 Sedan 47 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Sedan 92 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: M3 Sedan 60 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Sedan not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 10 points

M3 Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Roc remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +36 Efficiency T-Roc +14 Safety T-Roc +7 Practicality M3 Sedan +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Sedan vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.