BMW M3 Sedan vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Sedan vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

M3 Sedan and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Mustang starts ZAR 1,200,100 cheaper M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Sedan Mustang
Maximum Power M3 Sedan390 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size M3 Sedan2993 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Sedan12.5 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Sedan140 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Mustang

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Sedan Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2020 2016
Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Fastback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec M3 Sedan Mustang
Length 4801 mm 4811 mm
Width 1903 mm 1915 mm
Height 1438 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 1855 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2260 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Sedan and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Sedan 100 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: M3 Sedan 47 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Sedan 92 vs Mustang 96.

Practicality index: M3 Sedan 60 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Sedan not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 1 points

M3 Sedan and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 1 points
76
#2

Mustang

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 96
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +4 Efficiency Mustang +1 Safety Mustang +4 Practicality M3 Sedan +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 76 pts for Mustang

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, Mustang may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Sedan vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.