A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
xDrive40d Design Pure ExcellenceDiesel Mild Hybrid8-Speed AutomaticCurrent
ZAR 2,110,000ex-showroom
⚡ 250 kW🔧 700 Nm⛽ 16.5 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
BMW M2 Coupé vs BMW X7: the short answer
X7 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while M2 Coupé remains close.
M2 Coupé starts ZAR 509,000 cheaperM2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000 · X7 from ZAR 2,110,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
M2 Coupé
X7
Maximum Power
M2 Coupé353 kW
X7250 kW
Maximum Torque
M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
X7700 Nm @ 1750-2250 rpm
Engine Size
M2 Coupé2993 cc
X72993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
M2 Coupé12.5 km/l
X716.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
M2 Coupé140 mm
X7140 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW M2 Coupé
M2 Coupé
Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
M2 Coupé
Strengths
Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Specification evidence leader
X7
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
M2 Coupé
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
X7
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Model Introduced Year
2022
2018
Generation
G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M.
Five-door multi-row luxury SUV with all-wheel-drive diesel and V8 petrol derivatives.
Facelift History
Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate.
Current BMW X7 large-SUV range in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Coupe
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Premium Coupé
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Car
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Length
4580 mm
5181 mm
Width
1887 mm
2000 mm
Height
1403 mm
1835 mm
Wheelbase
2747 mm
3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
390 l
750 l
Kerb Weight
1805 kg
2565 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2155 kg
3325 kg
Payload Capacity
425 kg
835 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
3500 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
7 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
3 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
987 mm
994 mm
Rear Headroom
943 mm
958 mm
Front Legroom
1043 mm
1037 mm
Rear Legroom
888 mm
886 mm
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
BMW 48V mild-hybrid turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
B47
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel Mild Hybrid
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
48V Mild Hybrid
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
2993 cc
Cylinders
6
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Common-rail direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
353 kW
250 kW
Maximum Torque
600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
700 Nm @ 1750-2250 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
1 kW
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
1 Nm
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
1
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
285 km/h
245 km/h
0-100 km/h
4 sec
5.9 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
4800 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
All-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Yes
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Yes
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Yes
Number of Gears
6
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
RWD
AWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Electronically controlled AWD
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
Yes
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Transmission Speeds
6
8
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
16.5 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
13.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
18.5 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
80 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
1 l
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Standard
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
16.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
52
80
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
420 km
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
AEB
Yes
Yes
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Park Assist
Standard
Standard
Around View Monitor
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Yes
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Seat Material
Leather/Sensatec
Sport leather steering wheel (3 spoke)
Heated Seats
Front
Front
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Front
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Electric multi-way
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
Yes
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Climate Control
Standard
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Standard
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Yes
AC Type
Standard
Standard
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Yes
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
2
2
Infotainment Screen
14.9
14.9
Touchscreen
14.9
14.9
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
LED Headlamps
Standard
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Yes
Yes
Roof Rails
Yes
Roof rails Aluminium satinated
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Standard
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Yes
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
23 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Auto; Sport; Eco
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
20 deg
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Runflat tyres
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Emergency spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
20
21" Y-spoke style 753 Bicolour, 9.5Jx21 285/45
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Electronic
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Multi-link
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
CO2 Emissions
220 g/km
213 g/km
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Private, business and fleet
Price Zar
1601000 ZAR
2110000 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
1601000
2110000
Starting Price Zar
1601000
2110000
Spec
M2 Coupé
X7
Warranty
Yes
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This M2 Coupé and X7 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: M2 Coupé 97 vs X7 98.
Efficiency index: M2 Coupé 47 vs X7 64.
Safety-equipment index: M2 Coupé 92 vs X7 92.
Practicality index: M2 Coupé 53 vs X7 88.
Ownership-cover index: M2 Coupé not separately scored vs X7 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
M2 Coupé and X7 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
X7 leads by 13 points
X7 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while M2 Coupé remains close.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
X7
Performance
98/100
Efficiency
64/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
88/100
M2 Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
53/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW X7
leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts
vs 74 pts for M2 Coupé
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X7 leads. However, M2 Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.