Lexus LX vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs Volkswagen Polo-Vivo: the short answer

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Polo-Vivo.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 2,415,600 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX Polo-Vivo
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm Polo-Vivo81 kW
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm Polo-Vivo200 Nm
Engine Size LX3300 cc Polo-Vivo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm Polo-Vivo143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX Polo-Vivo
Model Introduced Year 2022 2010
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV Long-running locally produced hatchback
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Periodic feature updates over years
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published published
Segment Luxury SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg 1108 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec LX Polo-Vivo
Length 5090 mm 3972 mm
Width 1990 mm 1682 mm
Height 1895 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 143 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 280 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 1108 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 1570 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m -

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and Polo-Vivo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs Polo-Vivo 35.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs Polo-Vivo 80.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs Polo-Vivo 59.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs Polo-Vivo 54.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs Polo-Vivo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 28 points

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Polo-Vivo.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 28 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +63 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +33 Safety LX +34 Practicality LX +30

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs Polo-Vivo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.