Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

Touareg holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo-Vivo.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 1,222,400 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo Touareg
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Touareg
Model Introduced Year 2010 2018
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg 2070 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo-Vivo Touareg
Length 3972 mm 4878 mm
Width 1682 mm 1984 mm
Height 1462 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 212 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 810 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 2850 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 23 points

Touareg holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo-Vivo.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 23 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 23 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +55 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +30 Safety Touareg +22 Practicality Touareg +29

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.