Toyota Hilux Single Cab vs GWM Jolion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Single Cab

2.4 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 636,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux Single Cab vs GWM Jolion: the short answer

Hilux Single Cab and Jolion are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hilux Single Cab starts ZAR 83,700 cheaper Hilux Single Cab from ZAR 326,200 · Jolion from ZAR 409,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Single Cab Jolion
Maximum Power Hilux Single Cab110 kW @ 3400 rpm Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Hilux Single Cab400 Nm Jolion250 Nm
Engine Size Hilux Single Cab2393 cc Jolion1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux Single Cab13.2 km/l Jolion17.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux Single Cab269 mm Jolion190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hilux Single Cab

2.4 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Jolion

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Single Cab Jolion
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation Eighth-generation Hilux Single Cab in Toyota South Africa's current range Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation.
Facelift History Current eighth-generation Toyota South Africa Hilux range Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Bakkie SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Color Note - Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1500 kg
Spec Hilux Single Cab Jolion
Length 5325 mm 4472 mm
Width 1855 mm 1841 mm
Height 1795 mm 1628 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 269 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 148 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 340 l
Kerb Weight 2203 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2870 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 850 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 11.4 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 960 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux Single Cab and Jolion comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux Single Cab 67 vs Jolion 51.

Efficiency index: Hilux Single Cab 61 vs Jolion 73.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux Single Cab 93 vs Jolion 93.

Practicality index: Hilux Single Cab 74 vs Jolion 59.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux Single Cab not separately scored vs Jolion 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Single Cab leads by 6 points

Hilux Single Cab and Jolion are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 72% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 67
Efficiency 61
Safety 93
Practicality 74
Leads by 6 points
68
#2

Jolion

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Single Cab +16 Efficiency Jolion +12 Safety Level Practicality Hilux Single Cab +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 74/100

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 68 pts for Jolion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Single Cab leads. However, Jolion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hilux Single Cab vs Jolion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.