Geely Coolray vs Toyota Hilux Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Single Cab

2.4 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 636,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Toyota Hilux Single Cab: the short answer

Coolray and Hilux Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hilux Single Cab starts ZAR 43,700 cheaper Coolray from ZAR 369,900 · Hilux Single Cab from ZAR 326,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray Hilux Single Cab
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW Hilux Single Cab110 kW @ 3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm Hilux Single Cab400 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed Hilux Single Cab2393 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l Hilux Single Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm Hilux Single Cab269 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coolray

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Hilux Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray Hilux Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Eighth-generation Hilux Single Cab in Toyota South Africa's current range
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established Current eighth-generation Toyota South Africa Hilux range
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2025
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current South African specification
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Bakkie
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Spec Coolray Hilux Single Cab
Length 4380 mm 5325 mm
Width 1795 mm 1855 mm
Height 1609 mm 1795 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 269 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 2203 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2870 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 850 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 1 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 992 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and Hilux Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs Hilux Single Cab 67.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs Hilux Single Cab 61.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs Hilux Single Cab 93.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs Hilux Single Cab 74.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs Hilux Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Single Cab leads by 7 points

Coolray and Hilux Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 72% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Single Cab

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 67
Efficiency 61
Safety 93
Practicality 74
Leads by 7 points
67
#2

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Single Cab +7 Efficiency Level Safety Hilux Single Cab +3 Practicality Hilux Single Cab +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 74/100

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 67 pts for Coolray

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Single Cab leads. However, Coolray may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs Hilux Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.