Toyota Hiace vs KIA Sonet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet in South Africa

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 469,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace vs KIA Sonet: the short answer

Sonet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Sonet starts ZAR 350,905 cheaper Hiace from ZAR 680,900 · Sonet from ZAR 329,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace Sonet
Maximum Power Hiace75 kW Sonet85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace260 Nm Sonet143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Hiace2494 cc Sonet1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace11.8 km/l Sonet16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace175 mm Sonet211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Hiace

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Sonet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace Sonet
Model Introduced Year 2019 2021
Generation H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design First generation (BC3); launched globally 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout 2023 model year update with revised front styling and expanded ADAS features
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White, Silver Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Intense Red, Steel Grey, Glacier White Pearl (two-tone options on SX)
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1270 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Hiace Sonet
Length 5380 mm 3995 mm
Width 1880 mm 1790 mm
Height 2285 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2985 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 175 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1270 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 1420 kg 408 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 950 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace and Sonet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace 37 vs Sonet 36.

Efficiency index: Hiace 48 vs Sonet 65.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace 44 vs Sonet 93.

Practicality index: Hiace 71 vs Sonet 59.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace 43 vs Sonet 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sonet leads by 15 points

Sonet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 99% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Sonet

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Leads by 15 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hiace +1 Efficiency Sonet +17 Safety Sonet +49 Practicality Hiace +12 Ownership Sonet +28

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sonet

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sonet leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sonet leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Hiace vs Sonet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.