BYD SEALION 5 DM-i vs KIA Sonet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 569,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet in South Africa

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 469,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i vs KIA Sonet: the short answer

SEALION 5 DM-i and Sonet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sonet starts ZAR 179,905 cheaper SEALION 5 DM-i from ZAR 509,900 · Sonet from ZAR 329,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification SEALION 5 DM-i Sonet
Maximum Power SEALION 5 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm Sonet85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque SEALION 5 DM-i122 Nm @ 4000-4500 rpm Sonet143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size SEALION 5 DM-i1498 cc Sonet1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy SEALION 5 DM-i19.2 km/l Sonet16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance SEALION 5 DM-i150 mm Sonet211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD SEALION 5 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Sonet

1.5 EX+ CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

SEALION 5 DM-i

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Sonet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

SEALION 5 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec SEALION 5 DM-i Sonet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation First South African SEALION 5 DM-i generation First generation (BC3); launched globally 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 2023 model year update with revised front styling and expanded ADAS features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Medium SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Pewter Olive, Intense Red, Steel Grey, Glacier White Pearl (two-tone options on SX)
Tare Mass Kg - 1270 kg
Spec SEALION 5 DM-i Sonet
Length 4738 mm 3995 mm
Width 1860 mm 1790 mm
Height 1710 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2712 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 463 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1735 kg 1270 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2145 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 408 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 970 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 910 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1100 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 935 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This SEALION 5 DM-i and Sonet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: SEALION 5 DM-i 39 vs Sonet 36.

Efficiency index: SEALION 5 DM-i 81 vs Sonet 65.

Safety-equipment index: SEALION 5 DM-i 92 vs Sonet 93.

Practicality index: SEALION 5 DM-i 61 vs Sonet 59.

Ownership-cover index: SEALION 5 DM-i not separately scored vs Sonet 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEALION 5 DM-i leads by 3 points

SEALION 5 DM-i and Sonet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 79% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

SEALION 5 DM-i

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 61
Leads by 3 points
64
#2

Sonet

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEALION 5 DM-i +3 Efficiency SEALION 5 DM-i +16 Safety Sonet +1 Practicality SEALION 5 DM-i +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEALION 5 DM-i

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 61/100

Sonet

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEALION 5 DM-i leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 64 pts for Sonet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEALION 5 DM-i leads. However, Sonet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

SEALION 5 DM-i vs Sonet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.