Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

ALCAZAR holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

ALCAZAR starts ZAR 181,000 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR Hiace
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR Hiace
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec ALCAZAR Hiace
Length 4560 mm 5380 mm
Width 1800 mm 1880 mm
Height 1710 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 992 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1032 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ALCAZAR leads by 17 points

ALCAZAR holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 70% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Leads by 17 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ALCAZAR +7 Efficiency ALCAZAR +20 Safety ALCAZAR +45 Practicality Hiace +7 Ownership ALCAZAR +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai ALCAZAR leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ALCAZAR leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.