GWM H6 PHEV vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 PHEV vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Roc.

T-Roc starts ZAR 51,000 cheaper H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 PHEV T-Roc
Maximum Power H6 PHEV268 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque H6 PHEV760 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size H6 PHEV1500 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 PHEV90.9 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 PHEV170 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 PHEV T-Roc
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1946 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec H6 PHEV T-Roc
Length 4703 mm 4234 mm
Width 1886 mm 1819 mm
Height 1730 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 168 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 560 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 2020 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.4 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 PHEV and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 PHEV 98 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: H6 PHEV 96 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: H6 PHEV 90 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: H6 PHEV 68 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: H6 PHEV 65 vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 17 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Roc.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 17 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +34 Efficiency H6 PHEV +35 Safety T-Roc +9 Practicality H6 PHEV +10 Ownership H6 PHEV +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 PHEV vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.