Toyota Fortuner vs GWM H6 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs GWM H6 PHEV: the short answer

H6 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Fortuner starts ZAR 14,000 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner H6 PHEV
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW H6 PHEV268 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm H6 PHEV760 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc H6 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l H6 PHEV90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm H6 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner H6 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2006 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1946 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Fortuner H6 PHEV
Length 4795 mm 4703 mm
Width 1855 mm 1886 mm
Height 1835 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 560 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 2400 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg -
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m -
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and H6 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs H6 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs H6 PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs H6 PHEV 90.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs H6 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs H6 PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 11 points

H6 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fortuner remains close.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 11 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +19 Efficiency H6 PHEV +40 Safety H6 PHEV +1 Practicality Fortuner +16 Ownership H6 PHEV +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs H6 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.