GWM H6 PHEV vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 PHEV vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sportage.

Sportage starts ZAR 36,905 cheaper H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 PHEV Sportage
Maximum Power H6 PHEV268 kW Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 PHEV760 Nm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size H6 PHEV1500 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 PHEV90.9 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 PHEV170 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Sportage

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 PHEV Sportage
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1946 kg 1570 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec H6 PHEV Sportage
Length 4703 mm 4515 mm
Width 1886 mm 1865 mm
Height 1730 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 560 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2400 kg 2080 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 181 mm
Payload Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.8 m
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 PHEV and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 PHEV 98 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: H6 PHEV 96 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: H6 PHEV 90 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: H6 PHEV 68 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: H6 PHEV 65 vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 15 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Sportage.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 72% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 15 points
69
#2

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +41 Efficiency H6 PHEV +42 Safety Sportage +10 Practicality H6 PHEV +5 Ownership Sportage +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 69 pts for Sportage

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Sportage may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 PHEV vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.