GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

T-Cross starts ZAR 400,000 cheaper H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 GT PHEV T-Cross
Maximum Power H6 GT PHEV321 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque H6 GT PHEV762 Nm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size H6 GT PHEV1500 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 GT PHEV125 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 GT PHEV170 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T-Cross

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 GT PHEV T-Cross
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2041 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec H6 GT PHEV T-Cross
Length 4727 mm 4135 mm
Width 1940 mm 1760 mm
Height 1729 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 188 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2525 kg 1750 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 10.6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 GT PHEV and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 GT PHEV 100 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: H6 GT PHEV 96 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: H6 GT PHEV 88 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: H6 GT PHEV 60 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: H6 GT PHEV 65 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 23 points

H6 GT PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T-Cross.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 23 points
Data 74% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

74% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 60
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 23 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +66 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +27 Safety H6 GT PHEV +7 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 GT PHEV vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.