GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Jetour T2

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 in South Africa

Jetour T2

Odyssey 2.0TD+7DCT 4WD Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM H6 GT PHEV vs Jetour T2: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T2 remains close.

T2 starts ZAR 230,000 cheaper H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900 · T2 from ZAR 569,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification H6 GT PHEV T2
Maximum Power H6 GT PHEV321 kW T2180 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque H6 GT PHEV762 Nm T2375 Nm
Engine Size H6 GT PHEV1500 cc T21998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy H6 GT PHEV125 km/l T210.8 km/l
Ground Clearance H6 GT PHEV170 mm T2220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

T2

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T2

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec H6 GT PHEV T2
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status published Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2041 kg 1880 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3855 kg
Spec H6 GT PHEV T2
Length 4727 mm 4785 mm
Width 1940 mm 2006 mm
Height 1729 mm 1880 mm
Wheelbase 2738 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 392 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 2075 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2525 kg 2255 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 220 mm
Payload Capacity - 375 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.8 m
Front Headroom - 1040 mm
Rear Headroom - 1020 mm
Front Legroom - 1055 mm
Rear Legroom - 935 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This H6 GT PHEV and T2 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: H6 GT PHEV 100 vs T2 77.

Efficiency index: H6 GT PHEV 96 vs T2 43.

Safety-equipment index: H6 GT PHEV 88 vs T2 93.

Practicality index: H6 GT PHEV 60 vs T2 70.

Ownership-cover index: H6 GT PHEV 65 vs T2 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 10 points

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T2 remains close.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 74% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

74% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 60
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 10 points
73
#2

T2

67% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 77
Efficiency 43
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +23 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +53 Safety T2 +5 Practicality T2 +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

T2

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 73 pts for T2

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, T2 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

H6 GT PHEV vs T2 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.