Toyota GR Corolla vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota GR Corolla vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Corolla remains close.

Tasman starts ZAR 136,505 cheaper GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GR Corolla Tasman
Maximum Power GR Corolla224 kW Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque GR Corolla390 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size GR Corolla1618 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GR Corolla11.2 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance GR Corolla155 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GR Corolla Tasman
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023 First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Pickup
Color Note Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1370 kg 2085 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Spec GR Corolla Tasman
Length 4360 mm 5410 mm
Width 1850 mm 1930 mm
Height 1455 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 1370 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1770 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1044 mm
Rear Headroom 954 mm 1004 mm
Front Legroom 1034 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GR Corolla and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GR Corolla 90 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: GR Corolla 43 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: GR Corolla 98 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: GR Corolla 50 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: GR Corolla 43 vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 10 points

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GR Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 10 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +18 Efficiency Tasman +8 Safety GR Corolla +4 Practicality Tasman +43 Ownership Tasman +32

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GR Corolla vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.