GWM Ora Good Cat vs MG HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM Ora Good Cat Discontinued model
GWM Ora Good Cat in South Africa

GWM Ora Good Cat

Extended Range Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Discontinued model
ZAR 499,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 155 Nm
VS
MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

GWM Ora Good Cat vs MG HS: the short answer

HS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Ora Good Cat remains close.

Recorded price context Ora Good Cat: last listed from ZAR 449,900 · HS: current from ZAR 499,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ora Good Cat HS
Maximum Power Ora Good Cat105 kW HS170 kW
Maximum Torque Ora Good Cat155 Nm HS370 Nm
Engine Size Ora Good CatNot Applicable HS1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ora Good CatNot Applicable HS11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance Ora Good Cat160 mm HS145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

GWM Ora Good Cat

Extended Range

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ora Good Cat

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ora Good Cat

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Ora Good Cat HS
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation First generation Ora Good Cat, sold in South Africa from 2022 to 2024. Discontinued in favour of the newer Ora 5. Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Good Cat received no significant facelifts during its two-year SA production run, though software updates refined battery management and driver-assistance behaviour for SA conditions. Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since Current model cycle 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door mid-size SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Active active
Segment Electric compact Mid-size SUV
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Ora Good Cat HS
Length 4235 mm 4655 mm
Width 1825 mm 1890 mm
Height 1596 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 115 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 228 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1555 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1620 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 415 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 980 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ora Good Cat and HS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ora Good Cat 42 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: Ora Good Cat 62 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: Ora Good Cat 90 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: Ora Good Cat 53 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: Ora Good Cat 43 vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

HS leads by 10 points

HS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Ora Good Cat remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 78% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 10 points
59
#2

Ora Good Cat

88% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 42
Performance 42
Efficiency 62
Safety 90
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +28 Efficiency Ora Good Cat +16 Safety HS +8 Practicality HS +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

Ora Good Cat

Performance 42/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG HS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 59 pts for Ora Good Cat

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, HS leads. However, Ora Good Cat may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ora Good Cat vs HS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.