Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota Yaris Discontinued model
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Yaris in South Africa

Toyota Yaris

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 359,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 88 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 15.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Toyota Yaris: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Golf 1.4 TSI: current from ZAR 580,900 · Yaris: last listed from ZAR 289,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI Yaris
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW Yaris88 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm Yaris145 Nm @ 4800 rpm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc Yaris1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l Yaris15.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm Yaris160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Yaris

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Yaris
Model Introduced Year 2020 2020
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current generation on Toyota's TNGA-B platform
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior Regular updates with improved safety and features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current 2024
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Not confirmed
Model Year Current 2021
Production Status published discontinued
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg 1110 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI Yaris
Length 4282 mm 4180 mm
Width 1789 mm 1745 mm
Height 1483 mm 1500 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2550 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 42 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 286 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1110 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1515 kg
Payload Capacity - 405 kg
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.1 m
Front Headroom - 991 mm
Rear Headroom - 940 mm
Front Legroom - 1039 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs Yaris 37.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs Yaris 61.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs Yaris 98.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs Yaris 53.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf 1.4 TSI leads by 4 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 57% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Leads by 4 points
59
#2

Yaris

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 61
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +9 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +6 Safety Yaris +17 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

Yaris

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 59 pts for Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf 1.4 TSI leads. However, Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.