Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

Golf 1.4 TSI and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 151,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Golf 1.4 TSI X55 Plus
Maximum Power Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI X55 Plus
Length 4282 mm 4620 mm
Width 1789 mm 1886 mm
Height 1483 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1480 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 160 mm
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1970 kg
Payload Capacity - 490 kg
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Golf 1.4 TSI and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 2 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 2 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +16 Efficiency Golf 1.4 TSI +14 Safety X55 Plus +7 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Golf 1.4 TSI vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.