Toyota Corolla Hatch vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

Corolla Hatch and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 70,800 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch X55 Plus
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2019 2024
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door compact SUV
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Corolla Hatch X55 Plus
Length 4650 mm 4620 mm
Width 1780 mm 1886 mm
Height 1435 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 991 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1036 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 891 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 5 points

Corolla Hatch and X55 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 5 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +10 Efficiency Corolla Hatch +1 Safety Corolla Hatch +10 Practicality X55 Plus +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.