Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI: the short answer

ALCAZAR and Golf 1.4 TSI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ALCAZAR starts ZAR 81,000 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR Golf 1.4 TSI
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW Golf 1.4 TSI110 kW
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm Golf 1.4 TSI250 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc Golf 1.4 TSI1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l Golf 1.4 TSI17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm Golf 1.4 TSI134 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR Golf 1.4 TSI
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Eighth generation introduced with digital interior
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg 1368 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec ALCAZAR Golf 1.4 TSI
Length 4560 mm 4282 mm
Width 1800 mm 1789 mm
Height 1710 mm 1483 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 134 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 380 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1368 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg -
Payload Capacity 645 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and Golf 1.4 TSI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 46.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 67.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 81.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs Golf 1.4 TSI 59.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ALCAZAR leads by 3 points

ALCAZAR and Golf 1.4 TSI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 70% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +2 Efficiency ALCAZAR +1 Safety ALCAZAR +8 Practicality ALCAZAR +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai ALCAZAR leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ALCAZAR leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs Golf 1.4 TSI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.