Volkswagen Polo vs Suzuki Swift Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift Sport in South Africa

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 493,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Suzuki Swift Sport: the short answer

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Swift Sport remains close.

Polo starts ZAR 96,100 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · Swift Sport from ZAR 469,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Swift Sport
Maximum Power Polo147 kW Swift Sport103 kW
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm Swift Sport230 Nm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc Swift Sport1373 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l Swift Sport16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm Swift Sport0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Swift Sport

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift Sport

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Swift Sport
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform Current market generation
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Polo Swift Sport
Length 4074 mm 3860 mm
Width 1751 mm 1735 mm
Height 1431 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 0 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 920 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 1380 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.2 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Payload Capacity - 460 kg
Towing Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 950 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and Swift Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs Swift Sport 45.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs Swift Sport 62.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs Swift Sport 67.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs Swift Sport 42.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs Swift Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 13 points

Polo has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Swift Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 13 points
53
#2

Swift Sport

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Practicality 42
Performance 45
Efficiency 62
Safety 67
Practicality 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +15 Efficiency Polo +9 Safety Polo +14 Practicality Polo +13

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Swift Sport

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 53 pts for Swift Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Swift Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs Swift Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.