Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI vs Mg MG3

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf 1.4 TSI

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 660,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Mg MG3 in South Africa

Mg MG3

1.5L Hybrid+ Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 128 Nm ⛽ 23.26 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Golf 1.4 TSI
Fuel Economy MG3
🛡 Safety MG3
📦 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
MG3 starts ZAR 311,000 cheaper Golf 1.4 TSI from ZAR 580,900 · MG3 from ZAR 269,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI MG3
Maximum Power 110 kW 75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 250 Nm 128 Nm @ 4500 rpm
Engine Size 1400 cc 1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 17.2 km/l 23.26 km/l
Ground Clearance 134 mm 149 mm
Boot / Load Bay 380 l 293 l
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1308 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Warranty 3 years / 120 000 km 5 years / 150,000 km

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

Golf 1.4 TSI and MG3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +6 pts
Efficiency MG3 +23 pts
Safety MG3 +11 pts
Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +11 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Golf 1.4 TSI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Catalogue-index leader

MG3

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Golf 1.4 TSI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

MG3

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Golf 1.4 TSI MG3
Model Introduced Year 2020 2025
Generation Generation 8 Golf on MQB EVO platform Current-generation five-door MG3 offered locally with naturally aspirated petrol and self-charging hybrid powertrains.
Facelift History Eighth generation introduced with digital interior South African launch specification introduced in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1368 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Golf 1.4 TSI MG3
Length 4282 mm 4113 mm
Width 1789 mm 1797 mm
Height 1483 mm 1502 mm
Wheelbase 2636 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 149 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 36 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l 293 l
Kerb Weight 1368 kg 1308 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) - 1766 kg
Payload Capacity - 458 kg
Towing Capacity - 500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.25 m
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

MG3 leads by 3 points

Golf 1.4 TSI and MG3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 66 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 82% source coverage
66
#1 Index leader

MG3

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 3 points
63
#2

Golf 1.4 TSI

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 67
Safety 81
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf 1.4 TSI +6 Efficiency MG3 +23 Safety MG3 +11 Practicality Golf 1.4 TSI +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

MG3

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

Golf 1.4 TSI

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 59/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Mg MG3 leads the catalogue index with 66 pts vs 63 pts for Golf 1.4 TSI

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, MG3 leads. However, Golf 1.4 TSI may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This Golf 1.4 TSI and MG3 comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Golf 1.4 TSI 46 vs MG3 40.

Efficiency index: Golf 1.4 TSI 67 vs MG3 90.

Safety-equipment index: Golf 1.4 TSI 81 vs MG3 92.

Practicality index: Golf 1.4 TSI 59 vs MG3 48.

Ownership-cover index: Golf 1.4 TSI not separately scored vs MG3 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.