LDV G10+ Van vs MG ZS Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
MG ZS Pro in South Africa

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 431,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 275 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs MG ZS Pro: the short answer

ZS Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

ZS Pro starts ZAR 167,600 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · ZS Pro from ZAR 397,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van ZS Pro
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW ZS Pro125 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm ZS Pro275 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc ZS Pro1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l ZS Pro14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed ZS Pro161 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

ZS Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van ZS Pro
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South African ZS Pro compact SUV with a 1.5-litre turbo engine, CVT and two-grade matrix.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Launched locally in 2025 while the value-led ZS remained current.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment Van Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec G10+ Van ZS Pro
Length 5168 mm 4430 mm
Width 1980 mm 1818 mm
Height 1928 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 161 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 443 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1390 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1840 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 875 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 865 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and ZS Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs ZS Pro 56.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs ZS Pro 58.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs ZS Pro 91.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs ZS Pro 55.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs ZS Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ZS Pro leads by 9 points

ZS Pro has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 80% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

ZS Pro

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 55
Performance 56
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Leads by 9 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +5 Efficiency ZS Pro +12 Safety ZS Pro +41 Practicality G10+ Van +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ZS Pro

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG ZS Pro leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ZS Pro leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs ZS Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.