Mitsubishi Destinator vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

Destinator and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Destinator starts ZAR 75,210 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator G10+ Van
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Destinator

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First-generation Destinator Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat medium panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Van
Spec Destinator G10+ Van
Length 4680 mm 5168 mm
Width 1840 mm 1980 mm
Height 1780 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 890 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 850 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1055 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 620 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Destinator leads by 4 points

Destinator and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 79% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Leads by 4 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +11 Efficiency Destinator +8 Safety Destinator +23 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mitsubishi Destinator leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Destinator leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.