Omoda C5 SHS vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

C5 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

C5 SHS starts ZAR 95,300 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS G10+ Van
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat medium panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec C5 SHS G10+ Van
Length 4400 mm 5168 mm
Width 1830 mm 1980 mm
Height 1590 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 13 points

C5 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 13 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +10 Efficiency C5 SHS +36 Safety C5 SHS +44 Practicality G10+ Van +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.