LDV G10+ Van vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 122,700 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van X-Trail
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2026 2001
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Family SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Tare Mass Kg - 1666 kg
Spec G10+ Van X-Trail
Length 5168 mm 4680 mm
Width 1980 mm 1840 mm
Height 1928 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 1000 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1095 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 14 points

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 14 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +5 Efficiency X-Trail +4 Safety X-Trail +44 Practicality X-Trail +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.