LDV G10+ Van vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Executive 7DCT 2.0TGDI Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 609,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 187 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max: the short answer

Tiggo 8 Pro Max holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 44,700 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Tiggo 8 Pro Max from ZAR 609,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Tiggo 8 Pro Max187 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Tiggo 8 Pro Max390 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Tiggo 8 Pro Max2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Tiggo 8 Pro Max13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Tiggo 8 Pro Max203 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South Africa Tiggo 8 Pro Max range
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1658 kg
Spec G10+ Van Tiggo 8 Pro Max
Length 5168 mm 4720 mm
Width 1980 mm 1860 mm
Height 1928 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 203 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 203 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 117 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2211 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 553 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 985 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1055 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Tiggo 8 Pro Max comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 75.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 52.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 94.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max 58.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads by 15 points

Tiggo 8 Pro Max holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 69% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 75
Efficiency 52
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Leads by 15 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 Pro Max +14 Efficiency Tiggo 8 Pro Max +6 Safety Tiggo 8 Pro Max +44 Practicality G10+ Van +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 Pro Max

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 Pro Max leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Tiggo 8 Pro Max questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.