LDV G10+ Van vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V9 Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 160,700 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Full-size double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Van Light commercial vehicle
Spec G10+ Van Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 5168 mm 5617 mm
Width 1980 mm 2000 mm
Height 1928 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 20 points

Tunland V9 Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 20 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V9 Double Cab +10 Efficiency Tunland V9 Double Cab +7 Safety Tunland V9 Double Cab +40 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +21

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.