LDV G10+ Van vs GWM Jolion Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion Pro in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro

1.5T Pro Ultra Luxury 7DCT Petrol Current
ZAR 466,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs GWM Jolion Pro: the short answer

G10+ Van and Jolion Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Jolion Pro starts ZAR 173,050 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Jolion Pro from ZAR 392,150

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Jolion Pro
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Jolion Pro105 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Jolion Pro210 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Jolion Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Jolion Pro12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Jolion Pro168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Jolion Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Jolion Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Jolion Pro
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South African Jolion Pro listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1376-1540 kg
Spec G10+ Van Jolion Pro
Length 5168 mm 4472 mm
Width 1980 mm 1841 mm
Height 1928 mm 1619 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l -
Kerb Weight 2085 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg -
Payload Capacity 915 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Jolion Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Jolion Pro 45.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Jolion Pro 51.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Jolion Pro 88.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Jolion Pro 65.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Jolion Pro 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion Pro leads by 7 points

G10+ Van and Jolion Pro are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 60% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion Pro

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 88
Practicality 65
Ownership 65
Leads by 7 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +16 Efficiency Jolion Pro +5 Safety Jolion Pro +38 Practicality Jolion Pro +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion Pro

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 65/100
Ownership 65/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion Pro leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion Pro leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Jolion Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.