Suzuki Fronx vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Fronx starts ZAR 359,095 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx Sportage
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg 1570 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Spec Fronx Sportage
Length 3995 mm 4515 mm
Width 1765 mm 1865 mm
Height 1550 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 8 points

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 8 points
61
#2

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sportage +26 Efficiency Fronx +13 Safety Sportage +13 Practicality Sportage +6 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 61 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.