Suzuki Fronx vs LDV G10+ Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs LDV G10+ Van: the short answer

Fronx and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fronx starts ZAR 261,300 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx G10+ Van
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm G10+ Van118 kW
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm G10+ Van375 Nm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc G10+ Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l G10+ Van11.49 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx G10+ Van
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment Current South African G10+ Van generation.
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle No later South African facelift is published.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Two-seat medium panel van
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Fronx G10+ Van
Length 3995 mm 5168 mm
Width 1765 mm 1980 mm
Height 1550 mm 1928 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 3198 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l Not Officially Disclosed
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 915 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 975 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 955 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1043 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 890 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and G10+ Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs G10+ Van 61.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs G10+ Van 46.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs G10+ Van 50.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs G10+ Van 63.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs G10+ Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fronx leads by 5 points

Fronx and G10+ Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 89% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Leads by 5 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +30 Efficiency Fronx +21 Safety Fronx +37 Practicality G10+ Van +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Fronx leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fronx leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs G10+ Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.